PhD. Degrees in Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering, Instituto Superior Técnico
Concluded:
• Yordan Garbatov, “Reliability of Maintained Ship Structures Subjected to Corrosion and Fatigue”, concluded in 1998
• Nuno Fonseca, "Hydrodynamics of Motions and Loads in Ships Induced by Large Amplitude Waves", concluded in 2001.
• José Gordo, "Ultimate Strength of Ship Structures under Bending”, concluded in 2002.
• José Rodrigues Branco, "Methodology for the Shaping of Ship Hull Components”, concluded in 2002
• Manuel Ventura, “Data Modelling of Ship Structural Components”, concluded in 2005.
• Nian Zhong Chen, “Ultimate Strength and Reliability of Ship Hulls in Composite Materials”, concluded in 2006.
• Tiago Santos, “Dynamic Analysis and Design of Damaged Ships”, concluded in 2007.
• Ângelo Teixeira, “Risk and Reliability based Design of Marine Structures”, concluded in 2007.
• Ricardo Pascoal, “Hydrodynamics and Control of Moored Floating Platforms”, concluded in 2007.
• Sónia Ponce de Leon, “Sheltering Effect of Islands in Wave Model Predictions”, concluded in 2008.
• Lúcia Moreira, “Guidance, Control and Navigation of Autonomous Vehicles in Coastal and In Land Waters”, concluded in 2008.
• Cosmin Ciortan, “CFD Simulations of Transient Free Surface Flows around Ships”, concluded in 2008.
• Sérgio Ribeiro e Silva, “Instabilities of Non-Linear Ship Motions in Waves”, concluded in 2008.
• Arwa Hussein, “Ultimate Strength and Reliability of Intact and Damaged Ships”, concluded in 2009.
• Liliana Rusu, "Wave Modelling and Ship Response in Coastal Waters with Currents”, concluded in 2009.
• António Cacho, “Distributed Virtual Environments for the Simulation and Monitorization of Maritime Traffic”, concluded in 2010.
• Ahmed Zayed, “Reliability based Maintenance Planning of Floating Structures subjected to Corrosion and Fatigue”, concluded in 2010.
• Fábio Mineiro, “Coupled Analysis Validation of the Vertical Movements of FPSOS with Turret by Full Scale Monitoring”, double degree with Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, concluded in 2011.
• Petya G. Petrova, “Second and Third Order Models of Large and Abnormal Waves”, concluded in 2011.
• Pedro Antão, “Human Factors in the Safety of the Maritime Transportation”, concluded in 2011.
• José Miguel Varela, “Numerical simulation of ship dynamics in virtual environments”, concluded in 2012.
• Ewa Antão, “Probabilistic Models of Sea Wave Steepness”, concluded in 2012.
• Saad El-Deen, “Strength Assessment of Ageing Ship Structures”, concluded in 2012.
• Bruno Gaspar, “Reliability of Marine Structures based on Implicit Methods”, concluded in 2012.
• José L. Mantari, “Behaviour of structural components in composite materials for ship structures”, concluded in 2012.
• Richard Villavicencio, “Response of ship structural components to impact loading”, concluded in 2012.
• L. Prasad Perera, “Intelligent Guidance for Autonomous Navigation and Collision Avoidance in Maritime Transportation”, concluded in 2012.
• Carlos Silva, “Modelling the maritime transportation by containerships”, concluded in 2013.
• Maro Corak, “Probabilistic Combination of Wave and Whipping Bending Moments on Ship Structure”, double degree with University of Zagreb, concluded in 2013
• João Pessoa, “Second Order Wave Exciting Loads and Operability of Side by Side Floating Vessels in Waves”, concluded in 2013.
• Mingcai Xu “Ultimate strength and reliability of stiffened panels of ship structures”, concluded in 2013.
• Anita Santoro, “Nonlinear Random Waves in Crossing Seas and Extreme Wave groups” (Double degree with the University “Mediterranea” of Reggio Calabria, Italy), concluded in 2014.
• Cláudia Lucas, “Probabilistic Models of the wave climate”, concluded in 2014.
• Ricardo C. Martins, “Spatial analysis of extreme wave events using numerical model results”, double degree with Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, concluded in 2014.
• Xueqian Zhou, “Hydrodynamic interaction between ships maneuver in restricted waters with complex bondaries”, concluded in 2015.
• Suresh Rajendran, “Nonlinear Time domain method to calculate ship motions and structural loads in extreme seas”, concluded in 2015.
• Bin Liu, “Energy absorption of ship structural components under impact loading”, concluded in 2015.
• Albena Veltcheva, “Non-linearity and non-stationarity of sea waves”, concluded in 2016.
• José Miguel Rodrigues, “Behaviour of Damaged Ships subjected to Flooding”, concluded in 2016.
• Shan Wang, “Hydroelastic Response of Ship Structural Components Subjected to Slamming Loads”, concluded in 2016.
• Bai Qiao Chen, “Effects of weld induced distortions and residual stresses on the ultimate strength of stiffened plates”, concluded in 2016.
In Preparation:
• Anna Wnek, “Ship Manoeuvrability in Wind Conditions”
• Vedran Petrov, “Extreme Prediction of Wave Parameters ”
• Sara Rodrigues, “Propagation of Waves Generated by Ships”
• Huidong Zhang, “Numerical and Probabilistic Modeling of Extreme Waves”
• Augusto Carreira, “A network-based model for port competitiveness”
• Roberto Vettor, “Ship weather routing”
• Victor Ferrari, “Ship manoeuvring and control in complex navigational conditions”
• Pedro Silveira, “Risk analysis in maritime traffic”
• Marzieh Hashemzadeh Khameneh, “Numerical and Experimental study of welding distortions of ship structural components”
• Kourosh Rezanejad, “Hydrodynamic analysis of oscillating water column wave energy converters”

PhD. Degree in Physics by the University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
• Paloma Izquierdo, “Analysis of Ocean Wave Fields by Nautical Radar and In-situ Measurements”. (co-supervision) concluded in 2003.

PhD. Degree in Civil Engineering, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
• Luis Manoel Paiva Nunes, “Multi-variate statistical analysis of the environment for use in offshore activities”. (co-supervision) concluded in 2009.

PhD. Degree in Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering, University of Rijeka, Croatia
• Anton Turk, “Coupled non-linear parametric resonance model of container ships”, (co-supervision), concluded in 2012